[vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” css=”.vc_custom_1516622540383{margin-top: -50px !important;background-image: url(http://globedwise.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Grey.png?id=6398) !important;}”][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”Nova Scotia Nominee Program – Entrepreneur Stream” font_container=”tag:h1|font_size:45|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:700%20bold%20regular%3A700%3Anormal”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_section][vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1516624534032{margin-top: 50px !important;margin-bottom: 50px !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. The highest-scoring registrants are invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Immigration stream at periodic intervals, based on the processing capacity of the program.

In order to participate in the Entrepreneur Stream, you (the Principal Applicant) and your Business Partner (if applicable) must meet the minimum requirements.

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”6514″ img_size=”medium” alignment=”right”][/vc_column][/vc_row][/vc_section][vc_section full_width=”stretch_row” css=”.vc_custom_1516622934442{background-image: url(http://globedwise.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Grey.png?id=6398) !important;}”][vc_row][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”Program Requirements” font_container=”tag:h1|font_size:35|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:700%20bold%20regular%3A700%3Anormal”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap=”30″ equal_height=”yes” content_placement=”bottom” css=”.vc_custom_1516629800872{margin-top: 0px !important;background-position: center !important;background-repeat: no-repeat !important;background-size: cover !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273511914{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-business_center” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Minimum Net Worth” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000

 

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space height=”40px”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273517358{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-attach_money” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Investment Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Make an investment of at least CAD$150,000 in the business
[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space height=”70px”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273522567{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-domain” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Business Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • must have at least 3 years experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership) or more than 5 years experience in a senior business management role.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap=”30″ equal_height=”yes” content_placement=”bottom” css=”.vc_custom_1490273363763{background-position: center !important;background-repeat: no-repeat !important;background-size: cover !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273511914{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”linecons” icon_linecons=”vc_li vc_li-study” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Education Requirement” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Have a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma or, an equivalent foreign credential.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273517358{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”typicons” icon_typicons=”typcn typcn-sort-alphabetically-outline” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Language Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Must have Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273522567{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-user-o” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Age Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Must be at least 21 years old
[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space height=”55px”][/vc_column][/vc_row][/vc_section][vc_row][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”Nova Scotia Nominee Program – Entrepreneur Stream Timeline” font_container=”tag:h2|font_size:40|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][mvc_timeline_father size=”50″][mvc_timeline_son icon=”fa fa-file-text-o” date=”Expression of Interest” size=”20″]

Entrepreneur has to submit the filled out EOI Form

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Invitation to Apply” icon=”fa fa-envelope”]

EOIs with the highest scores are selected and they are sent an Invitation to Apply.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Application” icon=”fa fa-pencil-square-o”]

If you received an invitation to apply, you have to submit your complete application online with all your supporting documents and application fees. You also have to appear for In-Person Interview and sign a Performance Agreement.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Temporary Work Permit” icon=”fa fa-shirtsinbulk”]

If your application is approved, you will be expected to arrive in Nova Scotia within 12 months of receiving your Entrepreneur Approval Letter.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Nomination” icon=”fa fa-user”]

If you are nominated by the Province of Nova Scotia, then it is your responsibility to submit a complete application for a permanent resident visa.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Permanent Residence” icon=”fa fa-fort-awesome”][/mvc_timeline_son][/mvc_timeline_father][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row”][vc_column][/vc_column][/vc_row]