How long is a post-graduation work permit valid?

A post-graduation work permit may be valid anywhere between eight months and up to three years, depending on the length of the program of study completed in Canada. The permit cannot be valid for longer than the length of the program of study completed in Canada. For example:
If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you could be eligible for an eight-month work permit.
If you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit, if you meet program requirements.

Call Us
WhatsApp chat