[vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” css=”.vc_custom_1516622540383{margin-top: -50px !important;background-image: url(http://globedwise.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Grey.png?id=6398) !important;}”][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”British Columbia – PNP Entrepreneur Program” font_container=”tag:h1|font_size:45|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:700%20bold%20regular%3A700%3Anormal”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_section][vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1516624534032{margin-top: 50px !important;margin-bottom: 50px !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

The BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration stream is for experienced entrepreneurs who are ready to invest in and actively manage a business in B.C. The Entrepreneur Immigration Stream is designed to identify and invite the highest-scoring applicants. The registration system assists the BC PNP to prioritize those with the greatest potential for success by establishing a selection pool that is continually renewed. The highest-scoring registrants are invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Immigration stream at periodic intervals, based on the processing capacity of the program.

Registrants who meet the minimum qualifying point total in each section will enter into the pool for up to six months. Subsequently, the BC-PNP will invite the highest-scoring registrants from the pool to apply. Those invited will have four months from the date of invitation to submit a complete application.

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”6451″ img_size=”medium” alignment=”right”][/vc_column][/vc_row][/vc_section][vc_section full_width=”stretch_row” css=”.vc_custom_1516622934442{background-image: url(http://globedwise.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Grey.png?id=6398) !important;}”][vc_row][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”Program Requirements” font_container=”tag:h1|font_size:35|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:700%20bold%20regular%3A700%3Anormal”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap=”30″ equal_height=”yes” content_placement=”bottom” css=”.vc_custom_1516629800872{margin-top: 0px !important;background-position: center !important;background-repeat: no-repeat !important;background-size: cover !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273511914{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-business_center” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Minimum Net Worth” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273517358{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-attach_money” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Investment Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business
[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273522567{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-domain” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Business Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Establish a new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • Minimum 33.33% ownership of the business
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row gap=”30″ equal_height=”yes” content_placement=”bottom” css=”.vc_custom_1490273363763{background-position: center !important;background-repeat: no-repeat !important;background-size: cover !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273511914{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”linecons” icon_linecons=”vc_li vc_li-study” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Education Requirement” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  •  A post-secondary credential, or
  •  Experience as an active business owner-manager with 100 per cent ownership of the business for at least three of the past five years.
[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space height=”120px”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273517358{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon type=”material” icon_material=”vc-material vc-material-check_circle” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Experience Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • more than three years of experience as an active business owner-managerOR
  •  more than four years of experience as a senior managerOR
  •  a combination of at least one year of experience as an active business owner-manager and at least two years of experience as a senior manager
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″ css=”.vc_custom_1490273522567{border-bottom-width: 4px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #e5e5e5 !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_icon icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-users” color=”black” size=”lg” align=”center”][vc_custom_heading text=”Job Requirements” font_container=”tag:h3|font_size:32|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][vc_column_text]
  • Create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business
[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space height=”200px”][/vc_column][/vc_row][/vc_section][vc_row][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”BC-PNP Entrepreneur Program Process Timeline” font_container=”tag:h2|font_size:40|text_align:center” google_fonts=”font_family:Montserrat%3Aregular%2C700|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal”][mvc_timeline_father size=”50″][mvc_timeline_son icon=”fa fa-file-text-o” date=”Registration” size=”20″]

The Entrepreneur Immigration registration is an online registration process that is the first step to immigrating to British Columbia as an immigrant entrepreneur. As it is a points-based system, you will receive a score based on the information you provide.

 

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Invitation” icon=”fa fa-envelope”]

If you are invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Immigration stream, you will receive an email notification and your registration will be removed from the qualified pool.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Application” icon=”fa fa-pencil-square-o”]

If you received an invitation to apply, you will have up to 120 days (four months) to submit a complete application including a verification report of your net worth, all supporting documents and a comprehensive business plan.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Work Permit” icon=”fa fa-shirtsinbulk”]

If your application is approved, the BC PNP will issue you a letter of confirmation so you can apply to IRCC for a two-year work permit. This will enable you and your dependents to move to B.C. so you can start implementing your business plan. The letter of confirmation is valid for 90 days (approximately three months). You must apply for your work permit prior to the expiry date of your letter of confirmation.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Nomination” icon=”fa fa-user”]

The BC PNP will issue you a confirmation of nomination as a provincial nominee.The nomination will allow you and your eligible dependent family members to apply for permanent residence.

[/mvc_timeline_son][mvc_timeline_son date=”Permanent Residence” icon=”fa fa-fort-awesome”][/mvc_timeline_son][/mvc_timeline_father][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row”][vc_column][/vc_column][/vc_row]